Lincoln County Fair 

Copyright 2019​

Home Economics-Open Division 

Chairperson: Brenda Ellis 

Committee members: Rita Stewart, Marti Dickerson , Lauren Smith, Darlene Warner, Esther Bailey, Kaylie Padgett, Lyndsay Cook and Bobby Ellis 

 

Awards in classes are as follows: 

1st-$3      2nd-$2      3rd-$1 

HOME FURNISHINGS 

Class HF1 Refinished wooden article 

Class HF2 Painted or antiqued item 

Class HF3 Wooden or tin item stenciled 

Class HF4 Wooden or tin item painted 

Class HF5 Wall Hanging (any material or type) 

Class HF6 Shaker TapeWeaving Chair/Stool/Seat 

Class HF7 Folk Art item 

Class HF8 Shaker basket 

Class HF9 Any pottery item 

Class HF10 Decorated Baskets 

Class HF11 Small Woodworking Item 

Class HF12 Utensil Basket 

Class HF13 Modpodge Items 

Class HF14 Plastic Canvas Items 

Class HF15 Woven Reed Baskets 

Class HF16 Stenciled item 

Class HF17 Theme table setting designed by exhibitor, maximum 24”. Items may be purchased 

Class HF18 Decoupaged Item 

Class HF19 Wooden Patriotic Item 

Class HF 20 Patriotic item, not wooden 

Class HF21 Any other home furnishing, not listed 

 

NEEDLECRAFT 

Class NE1 Crocheted Afghan-Traditional Granny Square 

Class NE2 Crocheted Afghan-Ripple 

Class NE3 Crocheted Afghan-Baby 

Class NE4 Crocheted Afghan-Mile-A-Minute 

Class NE5 Shell Afghan 

Class NE6 Brick Fashion Afghan 

Class NE7 Crocheted Basket-fabric or yarn 

Class NE8 Crocheted Afghan, any other pattern not listed 

Class NE9 Counted Cross Stitch-sweatshirt 

Class NE10 Counted Cross Stitch-picture (Framed) 14 count 

Class NE11 Counted Cross Stitch-picture (Framed) 18 count 

Class NE12 Counted Cross Stitch-picture (Framed) any other count 

Class NE13 Baby’s crocheted item 

Class NE14 Small crocheted item 

Class NE15 Crocheted toys 

Class NE16 Crocheted bedspread 

Class NE17 Crocheted tablecloth 

Class NE 18 Crocheted accessory 

Class NE19 Knitted accessory 

Class NE20 Quilt-pieced and appliqué 

ClassNE21 Hand pieced quilts-machine quilting 

Class NE22 Foundation paper, pieced quilt 

Class NE23 Quilt-patchwork, hand quilted 

Class NE24 Quilt-appliqued, hand quilted 

Class NE 25 Quilt, art 

Class NE26 Quilt pieced, hand quilted 

Class NE27 Quilt Top 

Class NE28 Quilt, cross-stitched, hand quilted 

Class NE29 Quilt, mixed technique 

Class NE30 Baby quilt, hand quilted 

Class NE31 Baby quilt, machine quilted 

Class NE32 Any other quilt or coverlet, hand quilted 

Class NE33 Quilted table topper/runner 

Class NE34 Small quilted item up to 16” 

Class NE35 Any other quilt or coverlet-machine quilted 

Class NE36 Tacked Quilts 

Class NE37 Crewel Embroidery-any type 

Class NE38 Pillow cases-hand needlework 

Class NE39 Pillow cases-machine needlework 

Class NE40 Creative Needlecraft-any media 

Class NE41 Needlepoint item-any stitch 

Class NE42 Counted Cross Stitch item, no other class 

Class NE43 Any other crocheted item, not listed 

Class NE44 Mountain lace (gingham fabric pillow) 

Class NE45 Any other type pillow, no other class 

Class NE46 Wall Hangings-hand quilted 

Class NE47 Wall Hangings-machine quilted 

Class NE48 Counted Cross Stitch sampler, framed 

Class NE49 Ribbon embroidery item 

Class NE50 Any other coverlet 

Class NE51 Patriotic Quilt or Wall Hanging 

Class NE52 Candlewicking Item 

Class NE53 Swedish Weaving, any item 

Class NE54 Knitted Baby’s Item 

Class NE55 Small knitted item 

Class NE56 Knitted clothing item 

Class NE57 Any other knitted item 

Class NE58 Crocheted clothing item 

Class NE59 Any other needlecraft, not listed 

Class NE60 Chicken Scratch, any item 

Class NE61 Punch Needle, any item 

Class NE62 Clothing’ machine embroidered 

Class NE63 Clothing, hand embroidered 

Class NE64 Item, machine embroidered 

Class NE65 Item, hand embroidered 

 

CREATIVE CRAFTS DIVISION 

Class CC1 Table Mats other than needlework 

Class CC2 Locker Hooking, any item 

Class CC3 Wreath 

Class CC4 Christmas Door Decoration, not a wreath 

Class CC5 Any other Christmas craft (No other class) 

Class CC6 Christmas tree topper 

Class CC7 Christmas tree ornament 

Class CC8 Homemade doll 

Class CC9 Homemade cloth bears 

Class CC10 Swag 

Class CC11 Christmas wreath 

Class CC12 Fabric Decorated Wreath 

Class CC13 Muslin Angel 

Class CC14 Doll made from kit 

Class CC15 Items made from buttons 

Class CC16 Stenciled cloth item 

Class CC17 Homemade clothes for doll 

Class CC18 Homemade cloth animal 

Class CC19 Handkerchief Doll 

Class CC20 Jewelry making 

Class CC21 School/college craft 

Class CC22 Creative bird house 

Class CC23 Gourd art 

Class CC24 Recycled Item 

Class CC25 Flower pot art 

Class CC26 Card making 

Class CC27 Candlemaking Set 

Class CC28 Candlemaking Individual 

Class CC29 Soapmaking 

Class CC30 Stained Glass art 

Class CC31 Pillow Case doll 

Class CC32 Christmas Stocking 

Class CC33 Decoration for other holidays 

Class CC34 Snowman craft 

Class CC35 Item decorated with buttons 

Class CC36 Topiary 

Class CC37 Scrapbooking Page (people theme) 

Class CC38 Scrapbooking Page (animal theme) 

Class CC39 Scrapbooking Page (activity theme) 

Class CC40 Scrapbooking Page (any other theme) 

Class CC41 Wood carving, any item 

Class CC42 Decorated apparel 

Class CC43 Hair accessory 

Class CC44 Popsicle Stick Craft 

Class CC45 Appliqued Shirts 

Class CC46 Shirts with iron-on design 

Class CC47 Nature Craft 

Class CC48 Spring Craft 

Class CC49 Summer Craft 

Class CC50 Fall Craft 

Class CC51 Winter Craft 

Class CC52 Arm Knitting Item 

Class CC53 Paper craft, origami 

Class CC54 Any other craft, not listed 

 

FOOD PRESERVATION DIVISION 

a. All foods must have been preserved since the previous year’s fair. 

b. Clean, standard jars and two-piece lids must be used. 

c. All canned goods must be processed, non-acid in pressure cooker; fruits, tomatoes, preserves, jams and jellies and pickles in hot water bath. 

d. To determine winners-jellies, jams, preserves and pickles may be opened by the judges. 

 

Fruits & Vegetables 

Class FP1 Applesauce 

Class FP2 Tomatoes 

Class FP3 Tomato Juice 

Class FP4 Green Beans 

Class FP5 Hot Peppers 

Class FP6 Peaches 

Class FP7 Dried Apples 

Class FP8 Pears 

Class FP9 Blueberries 

Class FP10 Other Beans 

Class FP11 Dried Beans 

Class FP 12 Any fruit not listed 

Class FP13 Any vegetable not listed 

 

Pickles & Relishes 

Class FP13 14-day pickles 

Class FP14 Bread & Butter Pickles 

Class FP15 Dill Pickles 

Class FP16 Pepper Relish 

Class FP17 Corn Relish 

Class FP18 Zucchini Pickles 

Class FP19 Salsa 

Class FP20 Pickled Peppers 

Class FP21 Chow Chow 

Class FP22 Pickled Okra 

Class FP23 Sauerkraut 

Class FP24 Tomato Catsup 

Class FP25 Beet Pickles 

Class FP26 Any other pickle or relish 

 

Jams, Jellies and Preserves 

Class FP27 Blackberry Jelly 

Class FP28 Blackberry Jam 

Class FP29 Grape Jelly 

Class FP30 Apple Jelly 

Class FP31 Strawberry Preserves 

Class FP32 Peach Preserves 

Class FP33 Apple Butter 

Class FP34 Pear Preserves 

Class FP35 Conserves, any kind 

Class FP36 Any other jelly, jam or preserves, or butters 

Class FP37 Any other food, not listed59 

 

CULINARY DIVISION 

a. Bring food on heavy paper plates sealed in 

a zip-lock plastic bag. Firmly attach entry tag to bag. 

b. Bring the number of pieces or size indicated. 

 

Class CU1 Yeast bread (½ loaf) 

Class CU2 Yeast Rolls (4) 

Class CU3 Biscuits (4) 

Class CU4 Sugar Cookies (4) 

Class CU5 Corn Muffins or Sticks (4) 

Class CU6 Pound Cake (1/4) 

Class CU7 Angel Food Cake (1/4) 

Class CU8 Bundt Cake, un-iced (1/4) 

Class CU9 Decorated Cake (whole) 

Class CU10 Jam Cake (1/4) 

Class CU11 Red Velvet Cake (1/4) 

Class CU12 Your favorite cake (1/4) 

Class CU13 Chocolate brownies (4) 

Class CU14 Chocolate fudge (4) 

Class CU15 Peanut butter fudge (4) 

Class CU16 Your favorite cookies (4) 

Class CU17 Your favorite candy (4) 

Class CU18 Plate of molded candy (4) 

Class CU19 Decorated gingerbread structure 

Class CU20 Banana Nut bread (½ loaf) 

Class CU21 Any other fruit bread (½ loaf) 

Class CU22 Bread using some honey as sweetener (½ loaf) 

Class CU23 Sourdough bread (½ loaf) 

Class CU24 Coffee cake (1/4) 

Class CU25 Specialty bread no other class (1/2 loaf) 

Class CU26 Chocolate Chip Cookies (4) 

Class CU27 Oatmeal Cookies (4) 

Class CU28 No-bake cookies (4) 

Class CU29 Peanut butter cookies (4) 

Class CU30 Other bar cookies (4) 

Class CU31 Cinnamon Rolls (4) 

Class CU32 Decorated cupcakes (4) 

Class CU33 Cream Pie (whole pie) 

Class CU34 Other Pie (1/2 pie) 

 

SEWING DIVISION 

Class CL1 Casserole Carrier 

Class CL2 Tank top or t-shirt 

Class CL3 Dress 

Class CL4 Recycled item 

Class CL5 Apron 

Class CL6 Patriotic clothing 

Class CL7 Baby item 

Class CL8 Accessory 

Class CL9 Tote/bag/purse 

Class CL10 Any other sewing 

 

Art 

Chairman- Phyllis Patterson 

Committee- Jennifer Kaiser, and Angela Deno 

All entries must have been done by exhibitor and not have received a ribbon at a previous fair. 

 

YOUTH THROUGH 6th GRADE 

Class YA1 Crayon Work 

Class YA2 Pencil Drawing 

Class YA3 Marker Drawing 

Class YA4 Sculpture 

Class YA5 Mixed Media 

Class YA6 Cartooning 

Class YA7 Color Pencil Drawing 

Class YA8 Water Color Painting 

Class YA9 Acrylic Painting 

Class YA10 Charcoal or pencil drawing 

Class YA11 Oil painting 

Class YA12 Ceramincs 

 

YOUTH 7th THROUGH 12th GRADES 

Class YA13 Water Color 

Class YA14 Acrylic Painting 

Class YA15 Oil Painting 

Class YA16 Charcoal or Pencil 

Class YA17 Mixed Media 

Class YA18 Cartooning 

Class YA19 Sculpture 

Class YA20 Color Pencils 

Class YA21 Crayon Work 

Class YA22 Pencil Drawing 

Class YA23 Marker Drawing 

Class YA24 Pen and Ink 

Class YA25 Ceramics 

 

ADULTS 

All To Be Properly Displayed 

Class AA1 Water Color 

Class AA2 Acrylic Painting 

Class AA3 Pastels 

Class AA4 Charcoal or etching 

Class AA5 Oil Painting 

Class AA6 Pen/Pencil Drawing 

Class AA7 Folk Art Painting/Acrylic 

Class AA8 Mixed Media 

Class AA9 Watercolor Pencils 

Class AA10 Chalk Art 

Class AA11 Pen & Ink with oil roughing 

Class AA12 Pen and Ink 

Class AA13 Crayon Work 

 

PHOTOGRAPHY 

All pictures must be 3X5 or larger and mounted or framed. Pictures must be taken by exhibitor. 

 

Black & White 

Class PH1 Still Life (inanimate object) 

Class PH2 Nature Scene 

Class PH3 Picture of Special Event 

Class PH4 Recent photograph of historical objects/sites 

Class PH5 Pictures of animals 

Class PH6 Portrait likeness of a person’s head, shoulders, or full figure 

Class PH7 Action picture 

Class PH8 Other picture 

Class PH9 Collage 

 

Color Prints 

Class PH10 Portrait likeness of a persons head, shoulders, or full figure 

Class P11 Still Life (inanimate object) 

Class PH12 Nature Scene 

Class PH13 Picture of Special Event 

Class PH14 Recent photograph of historical objects/sites 

Class PH15 Pictures of animals 

Class PH16 Action picture 

Class PH17 Other picture 

Class PH 18 Collage 

 

Ceramics 

Class CA1 Hand-painted glazed piece 

Class CA2 Bisque piece, painted 

Class CA3 Bisque, dry brushed 

Class CA4 Thanksgiving item 

Class CA5 Christmas item 

Class CA6 Easter item 

Class CA7 Halloween item 

Class CA8 Patriotic item 

 

Honey Division 

Premiums are: 1st: $6      2nd: $4      3rd: $2 

Class HO1 Frame of honey, any color, any size, wired or unwired 

Class HO2 One 1 Lb. container of white extracted honey 

Class HO3 One 1 Lb. container of light amber or extra light amber extracted honey 

Class HO4 One 1 Lb. container of amber or dark amber extracted honey 

Class HO5 One wide mouth quart jar of chunk honey, any color

 

FLOWER EXHIBITS 

Chairperson- Nell Manning 

Committee- Rosa Bertram and Betty McReaken 

Awards in each class are:  1st: $4      2nd: $3      3rd: $2 

Rules 

  1. Foliage is permitted in all arrangements. Container of your choice unless specified in class 

  2. Exhibitors are limited to one entry per class and the exhibit must be arranged by the exhibitor. Materials for arrangements may be obtained from any source. Arrangements must be made from live materials. 

Artistic Open Division 

Class FA1 Gladiolus arrangement not to exceed 7” spike 

Class FA2 Arrangement for a mantel 

Class FA3 Arrangement of miniature flowers not to exceed 3” overall height including container 

Class FA4 Arrangement of small flowers not to exceed 6” overall height including container 

Class FA5 Arrangement of roses 

Class FA6 Arrangement for luncheon table 

Class FA7 Arrangement for breakfast table 

Class FA8 Arrangement of roadside flowers 

Class FA9 Arrangement for formal meal 

Class FA10 Arrangement of marigolds 

Class FA11 Best original arrangement of real flowers 

Class FA12 Arrangement of herbs 

Class FA13 Foliage arrangement 

Class FA14 Needled evergreen arrangement 

Class FA15 Patriotic arrangement 

Class FA16 Gladilus arrangement not to exceed 7 spikes 

Class FA17 Ornamental Grass arrangement 

Class FA 18 Arrangement of wildflowers 

Class FA19 Dried arrangement 

Class FA20 Misc. arrangement 

 

FLORICULTURE DIVISION- OPEN 

Rules: 

a .Exhibitors are limited to one entry per class and the exhibit must have been grown by the exhibitor. 

b. Bring exhibit in small, clear disposable soft drink bottle to insure uniformity of show. 

c. A specimen is a single stalk of a flower with natural foliage attached. Foliage should not be in the water. 

d. Awards in each class are: 1st $3; 2nd $2; 3rd $1 

 

Specimens 

Class FS1 Gladioli, shades of peach 

Class FS2 Gladioli, shades of red 

Class FS3 Gladioli, shades of pink 

Class FS4 Gladioli, shades of yellow or orange 

Class FS5 Gladioli, Shades of blue or green 

Class FS6 Gladioli, white 

Class FS7 Gladioli, purple 

Class FS8 Any other gladioli (no other class) 

Class FS9 Spike with largest number of buds or flowers 

Class FS10 Petunia, single 

Class FS11 Petunia, double 

Class FS12 Zinnia, large over 1.5” 

Class FS13 Zinnia, small under 1.5” 

Class FS14 Dahlia, large over 4” 

Class FS15 Dahlia, small under 4” 

Class FS16 Gloriosa (Daisy) 

Class FS17 Cascading Petunias 

Class FS18 Any other perennial, not listed 

Class FS19 Red tea rose 

Class FS20 Yellow tea rose 

Class FS21 Bi-color tea rose 

Class FS22 Peach tea rose 

Class FS23 Pink tea rose 

Class FS24 White tea rose 

Class FS25 Any other tea rose, not listed 

Class FS26 Miniature Rose, 1 bloom, any color 

Class FS27 Floribunda rose bloom 

Class FS28 Climbing Rose Bloom 

Class FS29 Day Lily yellow tones 

Class FS30 Day Lily, red tones 

Class FS31 Day Lily, pink tones 

Class FS32 Day lily, peach 

Class FS33 Day Lily, bi-color 

Class FS34 Any other day lily 

Class FS35 Marigold, over 1.5” 

Class FS36 Marigold, under 1.5” 

Class FS37 Any other annual, not listed60 

Class FS38 Chrysanthemum 

Class FS39 Rose of Sharon 

Class FS40 Asiatic Lily, red 

Class FS41 Asiatic Lily, yellow 

Class FS42. Asiatic Lily, pink 

Class FS43. Asiatic Lily, any other 

Class FS44 Cala Lily, red 

Class FS45 Cala Lily, yellow 

Class FS46 Cala Lily, orange 

Class FS47 Cala Lily, peach 

Class FS48 Cala Lily, white 

Class FS49 Cala Lily, pink 

Class FS50 Cala Lily, unusual color 

Class FS51 Cannas, red 

Class FS52 Cannas, yellow 

Class FS53 Cannas, orange 

Class FS54 Cannas, any other 

Class FS55 Any wildflower 

Class FS56 Tiger Lily 

Class FS57 Sunflower 

Class FS58 Hollyhock 

Class FS59 Sunflower, largest head 

Class FS60 Ornamental Grass 

Class FS61 Any herb 

Class FS62 Hydrangea 

 

POTTED PLANTS 

Class PP1 Potted African Violet 

Class PP2 Foliage plant (any other) 

Class PP3 Blooming plant 

Class PP4 Hanging basket (foliage only) 

Class PP5 Hanging basket (blooming) 

Class PP6 Cascading Hanging Petunia basket 

Class PP7 Geraniums in bloom 

Class PP8 Dish garden, tropical 

Class PP9 Dish garden, desert 

 

COLLECTIONS: 3 Blooms, different varieties 

Class CO1 Zinnias 

Class CO2 Gladiolus 

Class CO3 Marigolds 

Class CO4 Roses 

Class CO5 Any three different annuals 

Class CO6 Any three different perennials