Garden Open Division 

Chairperson: Jamie Mingo 

Committee: Gracie Gilbert, Nancy King, Margaret Taylor, Angela Peck, and Kanesha Miller, 

 

Bring exhibits on paper plates in a sealable plastic bag. Firmly attach entry tag to bag. Any variety of vegetables or fruit will be acceptable. 

The awards for this class are: 

1st: $4.00      2nd: $3.00       3rd: $2.00 

 

Class GVE1Vegetable Exhibit. 6 or more vegetables will constitute an entry, however, the more variety, plus quality, the better. 

The awards in each of the following classes are:

1st: $3.00      2nd: $2.00       3rd: $1.00. 

Class GA1 Red tomatoes (3) 

Class GA2 Yellow tomatoes (3) 

Class GA3 Green Tomatoes (3) 

Class GA4 Other Tomatoes (3) 

Class GA5 Bell Peppers (3) 

Class GA6 Banana Peppers (3) 

Class GA7 Red Potatoes, unwashed (3) 

Class GA8 White Potatoes, unwashed (3) 

Class GA9 Onions, white, unwashed (3) 

Class GA10 Onions, yellow, unwashed (3) 

Class GA11 Onions, purple, unwashed(3) 

Class GA12 Onions, green, unwashed(3) 

Class GA13 Bush Beans (plate of 6) 

Class GA14 Pole Beans (plate of 6) 

Class GA15. Heirloom Tomatoes (3)

Class GA16 Garden Corn (3 ears in husk) 

Class GA17 Carrots (plate of 3) 

Class GA18 Cucumbers for slicing (3) 

Class GA19 Cucumbers for pickling (3) 

Class GA20 Beets, topped (3) 

Class GA21 Eggplant, purple (1 specimen) 

Class GA22 Eggplant, white (1 specimen) 

Class GA23 Cherry tomatoes (3)

Class GA25 Zucchini Squash (3) 

Class GA26 Yellow summer squash (3) 

Class GA27 Any other squash 

Class GA28 Any gourd, green (1) 

Class GA29 Any gourd, dried (1)

Class GA31 Biggest cabbage head 

Class GA31A Cabbage head 

Class GA32 Peas (plate of 6) 

Class GA33 Garlic (3 heads) 

Class GA34 Any other vegetable (not listed above) 

 

FRUITS OPEN DIVISION 

Awards in each class are: 

1st: $3.00     2nd: $2.00     3rd: $1.00 

Class FR1 Red Delicious Apples (3) 

Class FR2 Golden Delicious Apples (3) 

Class FR3 Grimes Golden Apples (3) 

Class FR4 Jonathon or Red Jonathon Apples (3) 

Class FR5 Granny Smith Apples (3) 

Class FR6 Any other summer variety apple, not listed (3) 

Class FR7 Pears (3) 

Class FR8 Grapes (1 bunch) 

Class FR9 June Apples (3) 

Class FR 10 Blueberries (6) 

Class FR11 Plums (3) 

Class FR12 Peaches (3) 

Class FR13 Blackberries (3) 

Class FR14 Cantaloupe (1) 

Class FR15 Watermelon (1) 

Class FR16 Any other fruit (3) 

 

FIELD CROP OPEN DIVISION 

Awards in each class are: 

1st: $3.00     2nd: $2.00      3rd: $1.00 

Hay 

Ten pounds will constitute any entry. Hay must be baled. 

Class FC1 Cured clover and grass

 

Corn 

Entry must be in a box. 

Class FC2 Ten ears of yellow corn 

Class FC3 Single yellow ear 

Class FC4 Single Indian corn ear 

Class FC5 Single white ear 

Class FC6 Indian corn (3 ears in husk) 

Class FC7 Corn Meal 

 

Silage 

Class FC8 Alfalfa and grass (1 quart) 

Class FC9 Alfalfa silage (1 quart) 

Class FC10 Small grain (1 quart) 

Class FC11 Corn silage (1 quart) 

 

FFA 

Total Premiums Offered: $140 

Maximum $10 for blue ribbon 

FFA381 Best 8 ears yellow corn 

FFA386 Wheat 1 gallon 

FFA388 Alfalfa Hay 

FFA389 Legume/grass Mix Hay 

FFA390 Alfalfa/grass Mix Hay 

FFA396 Chapter Ag Mechanics 

FFA400A Artificial Flower Arrangement 

FFA400C Live Flower Arrangement 

FFA400D Wreath Arrangement 

FFA400E Christmas Tree Arrangement 

FFA400F Door Hanger

Lincoln County Fair 

Copyright 2019​